New Page 1
New Page 1

 

 


CLUB NEWS
 

DETAILS

 

 

Headline: FINAL RESULTS - HARVEST FESTIVAL & SABAH FEST OPEN REGATTA 2011 (28TH & 29TH MAY 2011)

 

Date Posted: 15/6/2011

 

 

DAILY EXPRESS Newspaper dated 01st June 2011

 

"KYC SAILORS SHINE AT REGATTA"

 

KOTA KINABALU : Kinabalu Yacht Club (KYC) sailors clinched almost all the top prizes in the main events at the just concluded Harvest Festival and Sabah Fest Open Regatta 2011, Sunday.

 

In the Optimist-marathon race, KYC's Brian Chow came first out the 27 sailors to edge out teammates Brandon Sung and Connie Tsen into second and third place.

 

Nicole Chan, another KYC sailor, finished the Open Regatta - marathon race ahead of 34 competitiors to take the title from teammates Anwar Kamarul Bahrin who came second and Yong Wai Ching in third.

 

Nicole also claimed her second title in the Laser 4.7 series race.  Second place went to Luthais Tseu and Wan Nazim Wan Mohd Norshid came third.  In the International 470-series race, the title was won by KYC's pair of Adam Chan and Pang Yee Chien.  They beat Azrul Ahmad / Salim Shikh Mia of NYC in second place while Vito Franklin / Zasika Musdi from RBYC settled into third place.

 

The partnership of KYC's Sarah Ann Low and Denise Ng from SYC took the International 420-series race, beating KYC's Thomas Kong / Sarah Marie and Arreya Ahrom / Leinza Fay William also from KYC into second and third place.

 

MSL sailors accupied the top three places in the Laser Radial-series race with Lyesner Deace Samuin came first followed by Needa Lim and Mohd Nabhan Fahmi Zailani.

 

In the Novice Category, Pg Danial Pg Putra of SSA took both titles in the series race and the marathon race.  He beat SYC's Long Jade Ying and Mohd Syafiq Rustam in the series race while in the marathon event he came top against teammate Muhammad Afiq Irsyad Adam and Priscilla Chok of SYC.

 

 

BORNEO POST Newspaper dated 30th May 2011

 

"PROMOTE SAILING TO THE YOUTHS - ASSISTANT MINISTER"

 

KOTA KINABALU : Assistant Tourism, Culture and Environment Minister Datuk Bolkiah Ismail encourages the promotion of sailing as a healthy activity, particularly among the youths.

 

He pointed out that sailing is a good sport to be started at a young age to sharpen youths' sailing skills while at the same time train their discipline.

 

Bolkiah further commented Kinabalu Yacht Club (KYC) for conducting sailing courses with the assistance of the Sabah Sailing Association (SSA).

 

" I urge you to continue to popularize the sport, especially among youths," he said at the Harvest Festival and Sabah Fest Open Regatta 2011 prize presentation ceremony here yesterday. 

 

More than 110 sailors from Kota Kinabalu, Labuan, Sandakan, Tawau, Singapore and Brunei participated in the event.

 

Bolkiah added the event also assisted the government in promoting tourism through sports, as well as encourage sailors and visitors in and outside Sabah to celebrate the Harvest Festival together.

 

Also present were KYC Commodore Louis Tseu and Naval Region II Commander First Admiral Dato' Anuwi Hassan.

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

MARATHON RACE - 28th MAY 2011, SATURDAY

 

NOVICE CATEGORY

 

1st - Pg Danial Bin Pg Putra - (SSA)
2nd - Muhammad Afiq Irsyad Bin Adam - (SSA)
3rd - Pricilla Chok Xiao Wei - (SYC)
4th - Long Jade Ying - (SYC)
5th - Sharon Hung Siau Rou - (SYC)
6th - Mohd Syaffiq Bin Rustam - (SSA)
7th - Tobias Tseu - (KYC)
8th - Paul Lee - (KYC)
9th - Chew i-Youn - (KYC)
10th - Kim Min Seo - (KYC)
11th - Samuel Wong - (KYC)
12th - Aneeta Ahrom - (KYC)
13th - Kim Su Hyeon - (KYC)
14th - Abby Lau Sie Er - (SSA)
15th - Kim Min Jin - (KYC)
16th - Mohd Sufi Miraj Bin Salim - (SSA)

 

OPTIMIST OVERALL CATEGORY

 

1st - Brian Chow - (KYC) (Div. A)
2nd - Brandon Sung - (KYC) (Div. A)
3rd - Connie Tsen 0 (KYC) (Div. A)
4th - Nor Naeilah Binti Nor Hassan - (SSA) (Div. A)
5th - Bryan Lim Ming Zheng - (NOSS) (Div. A)
6th - Tan Jing Jie - (NOSS) (Div. B)
7th - Nurulhani Adlina Bt. Madzan - (MSL) (Div. A)
8th - Adele Lim Sze Miaw - (SYC) (Div. A)
9th - Winston Yeo - (NOSS)  (Div. B)
10th - Azri Bin Kamarul Bahrin - (KYC) (Div. A)
11th - Sebastian Siew Soon Ming - (Changi Sailing Club, Singapore) (Div. B)
12th - Wan Ahmad Hazwan - (MSL) (Div. A)
13th - Zairah Zai Rie Hadiy Bin Zainol - (SSA) (Div. B)
14th - Muhammad Zahimul Hakim Zainal - (KYC) (Div. B)
15th - Nur Aisah Binti Rose Ramlee - (SSA) (Div. C)
16th - Nor Najihah Norhassan - (SSA) (Div. A)
17th - Nurshairah Binti Abdullah - (SSA) (Div. B)
18th - Wong Wai Lok - (SYC) (Div. A)
19th - Leslie Markwealth Chong - (MSL) (Div. A)
20th - Jack Ang Tsun Kiat - (SYC) (Div. B)
21st - Johnny Lim - (TYC) - (Div. A)
22nd - Neily Nuqasrina Bt. Sazali - (MSL) (Div. A)
23rd - Carmen Chok Xiao Rou - (SYC) (Div. A)
24th - Yew Chi Zheng - (TYC) (Div. B)
25th - Darren Lee - (TYC) (Div. A)
26th - Ambigavalli Grant - (SYC) (Div. C)
27th - Kimberely Kok Bao Yee - (TYC) (Div. C)
28th - Adib Irfan Bin Amir - (MSL) (Div. C)
29th - Khoo Khunghui - (TYC) (Div. C)

 

DINGHY OVERALL CATEGORY

 

1st - Nicole Chan Mei Yii - (KYC) (Laser 4.7)
2nd - Anwar Bin Kamarul Bahrin - (KYC) (Laser Standard)
3rd - Yong Wai Ching - (KYC) (Laser Standard)
4th - Thomas Kong / Sarah Marie - (KYC) (Int. 420)
5th - Wan Nazim Bin Wan Mohamad Norshid - (MSL) (Laser 4.7)
6th - Luthais Tseu - (KYC) (Laser 4.7)
7th - Lyesner Deace Samuin - (MSL) (Laser Radial)
8th - Mohd Nabhan Fahmi Bin Zailani - (MSL) (Laser Radial)
9th - Vito Franklin / Zasika Musdi - (RBYC) (Int. 470)
10th - Azrul Ahmad / Salim Shikh Mia - (NYC) (Int. 470)
11th - Needa Lim - (MSL) (Laser Radial)
12th - Benjamin Lee / Soong Wei Wan - (KYC) (Int. 470)
13th - Wan Hazim Bin Wan Mohamad Norshid - (MSL) (Laser 4.7)
14th - Sarah Ann Low Jia Rong / Denise Ng - (KYC/SYC)  (Int. 420)
15th - Adam Chan / Pang Yee Chien - (KYC) (Int 470)
16th Vedhavalli Grant - (SYC) (Laser 4.7)
17th - Louis Clements - (RBYC) (Laser Radial)
18th - Jason Kok Fook Sheng - (TYC) (Laser 4.7)
19th - Khairul Anwar Kadri / Roslin Yusoff - (NYC) (Int. 470)
20th - Julian Coventry - (RBYC) (Laser Standard)
21st - Mark Bonnington - (RBYC) (Laser Standard)
22nd - Darren Chow / Kimberely Chow - (KYC) (Int. 470)
23rd - Ganesha Grant - (SYC) (Laser Radial)
24th - L. F. Cormerais / Lucinda Ipon - (KYC) (Int. 470)
25th - Shahlan Jamaludin / Zaidey Bahadun - (NYC) (Int. 470)
26th - Albert Kok - (TYC) (Laser Standard)
27th - Khoo Khungli - (TYC) (Laser 4.7)
28th - Yew Ing Seng - (TYC) (Laser Standard)
29th - Tsang Shing Yip - (TYC) (Laser Standard)
30th - Arrissa Ahrom / Tania Beverly William - (KYC) (Int. 470)
31st - Mohd Roslan Bin Abdullah / Zainal Abidin - (NYC) (Int. 470)
32th - Francis Joseph - (MSL) (Laser Standard)
33th - Samsuri Mamat / Nor Yusrah Bt Mohd Yusri - (NYC) (Int. 470)
34th - Parslow Fred - (KYC) (Int. 470)
35th - Hasmadi Salleh - (NYC) (Int. 470)
36th - Arreya Ahrom / Leinza Fay Wiliam - (KYC) (Int. 420)

 

SERIES RACE - 29th MAY 2011, SUNDAY

 

NOVICE CATEGORY

 

1st - Pg Danial Bin Pg Putra - (SSA)
2nd - Long Jade Ying - (SYC)
3rd - Mohd Syaffiq Bin Rustam - (SSA)
4th - Priscilla Chok Xiao Wei - (SYC)
5th - Kim Min Seo - (KYC)
6th - Mohammad Afiq Irsyad Bin Adam - (SSA)
7th - Sharron Hung Siau Rou - (SYC)
8th - Samuel Wong - (KYC)
9th - Chew I-Youn - (KYC)
10th - Tobias Tseu - (KYC)
11th - Paul Lee - (KYC)
12th - Abby Lau Sie Er - (SYC)
13th - Kim Su Hyeon - (KYC)
14th - Aneeta Ahrom - (KYC)
15th - Mohd Sufi Miraj Bin Salim - (SSA)
16th - Kim Min Jin - (KYC)

 

OPTIMIST OVERALL CATEGORY

 

1st - Connie Tsen - (KYC) (Div. A)
2nd - Brian Chow - (KYC) (Div. A)
3rd - Brandon Sung - (KYC) (Div. A)
4th - Tan Jing Jie - (NOSS) (Div. B)
5th - Winston Yeo - (NOSS) (Div. B)
6th - Azri Bin Kamarul Bahrin - (KYC) (Div. A)
7th - Nor Naeilah Binti Nor Hassan - (SSA) (Div. A)
8th - Adele Lim Sze Miaw - (SYC) (Div. A)
9th - Bryan Lim Ming Zheng - (NOSS) (Div. A)
10th - Muhammad Zahimul Hakim Zainal - (KYC) (Div. B)
11th - Wan Ahmad Hazwan - (MSL) (Div. A)
12th - Sebastian Siew Soon Ming - (Changi Sailing Club, Singapore) (Div. B)
13th - Nurulhani Adlina Bt. Madzan - (MSL) (Div. A)
14th - Zaifah Zai Rie Hadiy Bin Zainol - (SSA) (Div. B)
15th - Leslie Markwealth Chong - (MSL) (Div. A)
16th - Nurshairah Binti Abdullah - (SSA) (Div. B)
17th - Nor Najihah Norhassan - (SSA) (Div. A)
18th - Wong Wai Lok - (SYC) (Div. A)
19th - Nur Aisah Binti Rose Ramlee - (SSA) (Div. C)
20th - Jack Ang Tsun Kiat - (SYC) (Div. B)
21st - Neily Nuqasrina Bt. Sazali - (MSL) (Div. A)
22nd - Johnny Lim - (TYC) (Div. A)
23rd - Carmen Chok Xiao Rou - (SYC) (Div. A)
24th - Yew Chi Zheng - (TYC) (Div. B)
25th - Ambigavalli Grant - (SYC) (Div. C)
26th - Darren Lee - (TYC) (Div. A)
27th - Khoo Khunghui - (TYC) (Div. B)
28th - Adib Irfan Bin Amir - (MSL) (Div. C)
29th - Kimberely Kok Bao Yee - (TYC) (Div.C)

 

LASER STANDARD CATEGORY

 

1st - Anwar Bin Kamarul Bahrin - (KYC)
2nd - Yong Wai Ching - (KYC)
3rd - Mark Bonnington - (RBYC)
4th - Julian Coventy - (RBYC)
5th - Yew Ing Seng - (TYC)
6th - Hasmadi Salleh - (NYC)
7th - Albert Kok - (TYC)
8th - Francis Joseph - (MSL)
9th - Tsang Shing Yip - (TYC)

 

LASER RADIAL CATEGORY

 

1st - Lyesner Deace Samuin - (MSL)
2nd - Needa Lim - (MSL)
3rd - Mohd Nabhan Fahmi Bin Zailani - (NYC)
4th - Louis Clements - (RBYC)
5th - Ganesha Grant - (SYC)

 

LASER 4.7 CATEGORY

 

1st - Nicole Chan Mei Yii - (KYC)
2nd - Luthais Tseu - (KYC)
3rd - Wan Nazim Bin Wan Mohamad Norshid - (MSL)
4th - Wan Hazim Bin Wan Mohamad Norshid - (MSL)
5th - Vedhavalli Grant - (SYC)
6th - Khoo Khunghui - (TYC)
7th - Jason Kok Fook Sheng - (TYC)

 

INT. 470 CATEGORY

 

1st - Adam Chan / Pang Yee Chien - (KYC)
2nd - Azrul Bin Ahmad / Salim Shikh Mia - (NYC)
3rd - Vito Franklin / Zasika Musdi - (NYC)
4th - Benjamin Lee / Soong Wei Wan - (KYC)
5th - Shahlan Jamaludin / Zaidey Bahadun - (NYC)
6th - Khairul Anwar Kadri / Roslin Yusoff - (NYC)
7th - L. F. Cormerais / Lucinda Ipon - (KYC)
8th - Arrissa Ahrom / Tania Beverly William - (KYC)
9th - Samsuri Mamat / Nor Yusrah Bt Mohd Yusri - (NYC)
10th - Mohd Roslan Bin Abdullah / Zainal Abidin - (NYC)
11th - Anson Tan / Jason Chin - (KYC)
12th - Darren Chow / Kimberely Chow - (KYC)
13th - Parslow Fred - (KYC)

 

INT. 420 CATEGORY

 

1st - Sarah Ann Low Jia Rong / Denise Ng - (KYC/SYC)
2nd - Thomas Kong / Sarah Marie - (KYC)
3rd - Arreya Ahrom / Leinza Fay William - (KYC)

 

Back  


 
New Page 1